APG - Alkyl Polyglucoside

surfactants | New generation green and mild surfactants

  • Superior wetting properties, low surface tension 
  • Good compatibility with all other types of surfactants
  • Good detergence property
  • Mild, Low toxic and low irritating
  • Readily biodegradable
  • Rich and stable foam

Logo ICS

Product information


APG is a nonionic high performance surfactant made from renewable raw materials. It offers excellent detergency, high alkali stability, and superior eco-toxicity. It can be widely used in Personal care and Household detergents such as shampoo, body wash, all-purpose cleaners, dishwashing liquid, laundry detergent and hand sanitizer.


CAS: 110615-47-9
CAS: 141464-42-8
CAS: 68515-73-1
CAS: 125590-73-0
CAS: 54549-24-5
CAS: 54549-25-6
CAS: 132778-08-6

INCI
Capryl Glucoside
Caprylyl Glucoside
Lauryl Glucoside
Coco Glucoside
Hexyl Glucoside
Isooctyl Glucoside
Decyl Glucoside
Undecyl Glucoside


APPLICATIONS:

Hard surface cleaning, Liquid dish detergent, Laundry detergent, Industrial cleaners, Highly alkaline detergents, All-purpose cleaners


PACKAGING QUANTITIES

  • 220 kg
  • 1100 kg
  • ISO Container



Alkyl polyglycoside or APG is a class of surfactants that is widely used in numerous applications. They are the new and green generation of surfactants, available from Integrated Chemicals. We supply companies in numerous industries with high-quality additives for the formulation of their products. We combine extensive knowledge, flexibility and a large inventory to provide you with suitable surfactants with short lead times suitable for your purpose.

Alkyl polyglycoside: a biodegradable surfactant
The glucose in alkyl polyglycoside is derived from plants. As such, APG is biodegradable and environmentally-friendly. This makes alkyl polyglycoside the green alternative for other surfactants, such as nonyl phenol ethoxylates (NPEs) and alcohol ethoxylates. APG is nonionic surfactant that is perfect for the formulation of personal care products and cleaning agents. Alkyl polyglycoside is used in the formulation of many cosmetics as it is mild and safe for sensitive skin. It also offers good foaming and wetting properties, as well as low surface tension. That is why APG is used in products such as:
  • Laundry detergent 
  • Shampoo 
  • Body wash 
  • All-purpose cleaners 
  • Hand sanitizers 

Get in touch to request more information or a sample
Alkyl polyglycoside is available form Integrated chemicals in various packaging quantities, ranging from 220 kg to an ISO container. More information about our surfactants can be found on the dedicated surfactant page. We also have technical data sheets available for download for all our products. Get in touch to request a sample, a quote or advice on the best additive for your purpose. Leave us your number below and we will call back as soon as possible, or use the contact form.

Surfactant for personal care products and cleaners. Eco, nonionic, good foaming and wetting properties. 


Share:

Contactdetails


Ibrahim Said


Person Ibrahim Said

Contact us


We only ask for your email address before you can download; with the other data we can serve you even better.






Your details will be handled carefully in accordance with our Privacy Statement and will be used to process your requests. This information is also automatically removed from our internet management system, if no further actions follow.

Sample




Ask for MSDS




Quotation

APG - Alkyl Polyglucoside